The individual also has the right to be present at the executive session with counsel, which allegedly was not given to McMahon.
[…] Long filed the complaint on June 2, three days after the committee voted to place McMahon on leave. The committee’s vote came six days after Long indicated McMahon intended to return to work after voluntarily taking leave on Jan. 19.
In the complaint, Long alleged the committee failed to notify McMahon she would be the subject of the executive session on May 30. Long cited Massachusetts General Law Chapter 30A Section 21, which dictates that should a public body meet in executive session to “discuss the discipline or dismissal of, or complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member, or individual,” it must notify the individual being discussed in writing at least 48 hours prior to the executive session.
The individual also has the right to be present at the executive session with counsel, which allegedly was not given to McMahon.