An article to adopt a Section 3A Multi-Family Overlay District was voted down twice at Town Meeting in May.
[…] MARBLEHEAD — Residents and members of the Select Board voiced their opinions about revisiting a vote on the MBTA Communities Act during a contentious meeting of the board.
The MBTA Communities Act, which refers to Section 3A of Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 40A, requires 177 towns and cities, including Marblehead, to create a “zoning district of reasonable size” that has a “minimum gross density of 15 units per acre,” is “located not more than 0.5 miles from a Commuter Rail station, subway station, ferry terminal, or bus station, if applicable,” and has “no age restrictions and (is) suitable for families with children.”
An article to adopt a Section 3A Multi-Family Overlay District was voted down twice at Town Meeting in May.